top of page

Notice of Privacy

1. "Responsible" for the processing of your personal data.

 

Casas de ensueño Huatulco SA de CV is the legal entity that in accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (LFPDPPP) is understood as the "Responsible" and that decides on the treatment of personal data that it collects from you, as "Owner" of the same, understanding as "Owner" the natural person to whom the personal data corresponds, and for the latter, any information related to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

For the "Responsible", treating your data in a legitimate way and in accordance with the Federal Law on Matters, resulting in a priority issue. This Privacy Notice complements any other simplified or short privacy notices that the "Responsible" has made available to you as the owner of your personal data and is supplementary in everything that expressly does not refer to such notices, and in this regard we inform you what following:

 

2. Address of the "Responsible".

 

Boulevard Benito Juárez, Manzana 3 Lote 1, 4 y 5. Sector L, Bahía de Santa Cruz Huatulco. Santa María Huatulco, Oxaca. México.

 

This address is the one established by the "Responsible" to hear and receive notifications.

 

3. Personal data to be used and fines.

 

For what purposes will we use your personal data?

The personal data that we will collect from you will be used for the following purposes that are necessary for the service you request:

 

Real estate

Project development

Projects management

Design / architecture

Investment consulting

Consulting in the purchase of properties

What personal data will we use for these fines?

To carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, we will use the following personal data:

 

Names and surnames

Home

Telephone numbers

Email addresses

In addition to the personal data mentioned above, for the purposes reported in this Privacy Notice, we will use the following personal data treated as sensitive, which require special protection:

 

Bank account details

Details of your tax situation

Your health data

 

Your personal data will also work for the following purposes that, although they are not necessary for the service you request, allow and facilitate us to provide you with better care:

 

Online customer service through electronic platform (website)

Application of surveys and evaluations to improve the quality of the products and services we offer

Marketing, statistical, marketing or commercial prospecting fines

 

In case you do not want your personal data to be processed for the additional fines indicated above, you may request it through the attention mechanisms established in this privacy notice.
 

4. Transfers of personal data within Mexico and abroad.

 

The personal data that is recorded on our website www.segoviarealtors.com for the purposes of its backup, storage and security services by information technology providers, as well as for the administration of the website and the analysis of said data, is would be shared outside the country, so it is important for you to be aware that your data is protected by a Personal Data Protection Policy and also a Data Protection and Privacy Policy; in the understanding that in case of remission and / or transfer of data, the consent of you as the owner of the data is not required, as it is one of the cases provided for in article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Possession of Individuals.

 

Except for the above, we reiterate that we will not transfer personal data to third parties for their disclosure or commercialization.

 

5. Means to exercise the Rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition (ARCO Rights).

 

How you can Access, Rectify or Cancel your personal data, or Object to its use.

You have the right to know what personal data we have about you, what we use it for and the conditions of use that we give it (Access). Likewise, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); that we delete it from our records or databases when it considers that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations provided for in the regulations (Cancellation); as well as oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

 

To meet any request about the exercise of your ARCO rights, for the revocation of the consent that you have granted for the processing of your personal data, to limit the use or disclosure of your data, or about the purposes for the processing of your personal data , we put at your disposal our Privacy Department, in the following means of contact:
 

Email: mkt.segovia@gmail.com

 

In order to communicate with you, we need the following personal and contact information in your request:

 

Name and surname of the principal

Authorization letter in case the request is made by someone other than the owner

Copy of identification of the holder

Email

Phone

 

After receiving your request, you will receive our response within a maximum period of twenty business days through the means of contact you provide.
 

How can you revoke your consent to the use of your personal data?

 

You can revoke the consent that, in your case, you have given us for the processing of your personal data. However, it is important that you bear in mind that not in all cases we will be able to respond to your request or terminate the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation we want to continue treating your personal data. Likewise, you should consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that we cannot continue to provide the service you requested, or the conclusion of your relationship with us.

 

To know the procedure and requirements for the revocation of your consent, you may contact our Privacy Department through the means specified in this notice.
 

How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal information?

 

If you wish to limit the use or disclosure of your personal information, you may request it from our Privacy Department through the means specified in this notice.

 

Additionally, we may put at your disposal specific procedures and mechanisms through which you can limit the use of your personal information. These specific procedures and mechanisms will be reported through the means we use to communicate with you or others that we consider appropriate.

 

6. Use of Cookies and Tracking Technologies

 

Cookies are pieces of information in the form of small files that are located on your hard drive and are generated by our website. There are two types of cookies used on this site:

 

Session cookies (Transient): these cookies are deleted when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. This type of cookie usually stores information in the form of an identification session that does not personally identify the user.

 

Persistent cookies (Permanent / Stored): these types of cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect information about user identification, such as behavior when browsing the internet or user preferences within a specific site.

 

If you prefer to disable cookies completely, you can do so in most internet browsers. Please note that this site may stop working properly by doing so. In the most recent versions of Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer and Google Chrome browsers, the option to disable cookies is found in the "Privacy" section in the configuration options of each browser.

 

We inform you that cookies and other tracking technologies are used for the following purposes:

 

To allow registration on our site

 

The information protected under the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals who enters our chat on this website, is protected in the same terms as the information entered in it with and for the purposes that have been established in this notice.

 

7. Modifications to the privacy notice.

 

This Privacy Notice may undergo modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; of our own needs for the products or services we offer; of our privacy practices; Changes in our business model, or other causes.

How can you know the changes to this Privacy Notice?

Changes to the Privacy Notice will be reported through this website.
 

8. Right to promote the procedures for the protection of rights and verification established by the INAI.

 

Any complaint or additional information regarding the processing of your personal data or questions in relation to the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties or its Regulations, may be directed to the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI).

 

Date of last update: October  2022.

bottom of page